SPCC 2018 Technical Program

SPCC 2018 Agenda

Download Word Document of Agenda
Download ZIP File of All 2018 SPCC Presentations and Posters
Registration — April 9th, 2018
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Business of Cleans Conference
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM: SPCC Pre-Registration and Networking
DAY 1 — Tuesday April 10th, 2018
7:30 – 9 AM: Breakfast

SESSION 1

Session Chair: Joel Barnett
9:00 AM: Introductions, Day 1 Welcome, Conference Overview — Mark Thirsk/Joel Barnett
9:20 AM: INVITED: Selective etch requirements for the next generation of semiconductor devices – Frank Holsteyns, imec
9:45 AM: RMG Wet Process Challenges and the Patterning Knobs towards N5 and Beyond Logic Devices – Oniki Yusuke, imec
10:05 AM: Wet and Siconi® cleaning sequences for SiGe epitaxial regrowth – Pierre-Edouard Raynal, CEA-Leti

10:25 AM – 10:55 AM:  BREAK

10:55 AM: Pre SiGe Wet Cleans Development for sub 14 nm Technology Node – Akshey Sehgal, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
11:15 AM: GeSn surface preparation by wet cleaning and in-situ plasma treatments prior to metallization – Pierre-Edouard Raynal, CEA-Leti
11:35 AM: Selective isotropic etching of Group IV semiconductors to enable gate all around device architectures – Subhadeep Kal, TEL/imec

11:55 PM – 1:30 PM: LUNCH

SESSION 2

1:30 PM: INVITED: Improving BEOL for sub-10nm nodes – Kevin Boyd, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
1:55 PM: Characterization of Post-etch Residue Clean By Chemical Bonding Transformation Mapping – Oliver Chyan, Univ. of North Texas
2:15 PM: BEOL pre-metallization wet clean: post-etch residue removal and metal compatibility – QuocToan Le, imec
2:35 PM: Selective Removal of Post-Etch Residues Formed by Patterning of High-K Materials Through Precise Control of Water during Cleaning – Jerome Daviot, Technic France

2:55 PM – 3:15 PM: Break

3:15 PM: Dry removal of a surface functionalization chemistry used for pattern collapse prevention – Guy Vereecke, imec
3:35 PM: Cleaning Surfaces from Nanoparticles with Polymer Film: Impact of the Polymer Stripping – Adeline Lallart, STM

3:55 PM – 4:05 PM: Pause

SESSION 3: Panel Discussion

Moderator: Mike Corbett, Linx Consulting
4:05 PM: Panel Discussion
5:20 PM: Wrap Up/Additional Questions/Adjourn Organizers
5:30 PM: Day 1 End
5:30 PM — 7:30 PM: Poster Session and Networking Reception

DAY 2 — Wednesday, April 11th, 2018
7:30 — 9:00 AM: Breakfast

SESSION 4

9:00 AM: Introductions, Day 2 Welcome
9:15 AM: INVITED: Invited: Process challenges associated with Nano-imprint masks – Nobuyoshi Sato, Toshiba
9:40 AM: Etching of Silicon Nitride with High Temperature Water and Deuterium Oxide – Joshua Barclay, Univ. of North Texas
10:00 AM: Selective wet removal of the SiN ESL prior to contact formation – Antoine Pacco, imec
10:20 AM: Novel EHS-Friendly Ru Select Etch and SPM Alternatives for 5nm Applications – Chien-Pin Sherman Hsu, Avantor
10:40 AM: Development of Wet-etch Chemistries for Tungsten Word-line Recess – CK Ge, Versum

11:00 AM – 11:25 AM:  BREAK

11:25 AM: Study of cobalt etch control by pH and oxidizer – Yuuichi Ogawa, Kurita
11:45 AM: Developing Wet Cleans for a Cobalt Contact Integration Scheme – Akshey Sehgal, GLOBALFOUNDRIES
12:05 PM: Deposition of Volatile Chlorohydric Acid on Copper Wafer Depending on Humidity and HCl Airborne Concentration – Minh-Phuong Tran, CEA-Leti
12:45 AM – 2:00 PM: LUNCH, Technical Committee Lunch
12:25 PM: Ammonia cross contamination: FOUP to wafer evaluation and their volatile acids comparison – Paola Gonzalez, Entegris
2:00 PM: INVITED: The Business Cycle Upswing Impact on Semiconductors — Duncan Meldrum Ph.D., Chief Economist, Hilltop Economics LLC

SESSION 5

2:25 PM: Acidic Cleaning Solutions for Post InGaAs CMP Cleaning – Jin-Goo Park, HYU
2:45 PM: Fundamentals of Post-CMP Cleaning of Dielectric Surface Contaminated with Ceria (Nano-to Micro) Particles – Atanu Das, Entegris
3:05 PM: Characterization of incoming PVA brush for 10 nm below post CMP cleaning process – Jung-Hwan Lee, Hanyang University
3:25 PM: Post Cleaning Chemical for Tungsten Chemical Mechanical Planarization – Jun-Yong Kim, Samsung
3:45 PM: Wrap Up/Additional Questions/Adjourn, Organizers

3:55 PM: Day 2 End
Posters

SPCC 2018 Technical Committee

SPCC Technical Committee

Committee Members

Joel Barnett – TEL (Chair)
Ajay Bhatnagar – AMAT
Akshey Sehgal – GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Chris Sparks – Air Liquide
Evelyn Kennedy – Honeywell
Frank Holsteyns – imec
Glenn Gale – TEL
Jagdish Prasad – Lam Research
Jeff Butterbaugh – TEL
Jim Snow – SCREEN
Jin-Goo Park – Hanyang University
Martin Knotter – NXP
Matthew Thorum – Micron
Meredith Beebe – Bruker
Rick Reidy – University of North Texas
Shariq Siddiqui – GLOBALFOUNDRIES
Thomas Phely-Bobin – Entegris
Tianniu (Rick) Chen – Versum Materials
Viorel Balan – CEA-Leti
Yongsun Koh – Samsung
Zhenxing Han – Micron

For questions about the SPCC technical program, please contact Joel Barnett at 512-424-1631 or joel.barnett@us.tel.com.

Linx Cleaning Conferences 2018 Sponsors